Tennessee Promise

2015-2016 College Committees

A

Adult Recruitment

This committee will develop strategies for attracting the adult student. Processes which impact recruitment and retention of adults will be redefined and implemented based on student needs and convenience.

  • Vanessa Dowdy (Chair)
  • Forrest A. Smith
  • Martin Gambil
  • Lisa Henriksen
  • Wesley Fox
  • Kim Barnett
  • Patricia Nunally
  • Robert G. Hoguet
  • Joyce A. Gardner
  • Teresa Calloway
  • Rose Landey
  • Ashley Shores (Student)

B

Behavior Intervention Team

This committee is responsible for ensuring that students respond to the behavioral expectations of the College and that staff and faculty have the skills and procedures to take suitable action when expectations are not met.

  • Nikita Ashford-Ashworth (Chair)
  • Shirley K. Stewart
  • Jaleesa L. Ivy
  • Donna Reed-Mathena
  • Barbara Holmes
  • Jeremy Burnett
  • John Tyler Stephenson
  • Robert Walker
  • Linzy Webb
  • Mark Coleman
  • Eddie Zeno
  • Joanitha Barnes
  • Sherri Scott
  • Loretta Bartlett

Bookstore

  • Charles Fennell (Chair)
  • Janet Sykes
  • Amanda Banker
  • Gwynne Hutton
  • Dagny Wright
  • Tamara McColgan
  • Cynthia Elliott
  • Benjamin Frederick
  • Janal Mason (Student)

C

Community Relations/Outreach

  • Karen Nippert (Liaison)
  • Robert Miller (Chair)
  • Jimmy Chism
  • Rosie Taylor
  • Candace Washington
  • Gloria Hayden
  • Joann Massey
  • Tamara McColgan
  • Cassie Richardson (Student)
  • Robert Walker
  • Naomi Earp
  • Vanessa Dowdy
  • Amy Shead
  • Tom Mitchell
  • Brenda Rayner
  • Robert Jackson
  • Cheryl Green
  • Lesa Halfacre

D

Distance Learning

  • Todd Blankenbeckler (Chair)
  • Lisa E. Hadley
  • Joanitha Barnes
  • Lisa Henriksen
  • Ashley G. Geisewite
  • Denise Malloy
  • Nathan C. Washington
  • Clint Norwood
  • Sindy Abadie
  • Teresa Calloway
  • Loretta McBride
  • Frank Daniels
  • Hannah Province
  • Clemetee Whaley
  • Joyce Johnson
  • Michael Scott
  • Khalil Rassey
  • John Stephenson
  • Cynthia Elliot
  • Bill Summons

E

Environmental Safety and Health

  • Robert Blaudow (Chair)
  • Michael Jordan (Co-Chair)
  • Rosie Taylor
  • Elizabeth Lawrence
  • Salahuddin Mohammad
  • Joanitha Barnes
  • Mary Cook
  • Wayne Morris
  • Teresa Calloway
  • Ken Norphlet (Student)
  • Lafayette Gatewood
  • Koushik Roy

F

Facilities

  • Keith Mattix (Co-Chair)
  • Reginald Frazier (Co-Chair)
  • Amy Cox
  • Mark Moses
  • Tamara McColgan
  • J. Doug Smith
  • Breanna Taylor, Student

Faculty/Staff Traffic Appeals

  • Stanley Robinson (Chair)
  • Jeffery Davis
  • Janet Sykes
  • Gwynne Hutton
  • Michael Rounds
  • Ouida Warren
  • Shirley Oliver
  • Amanda Banker
  • Marguerite Harris
  • Charles Baker
  • Joanitha Barnes
  • Phyllis Porter
  • Shirley Stewart

G

Going Green

  • Carol Tyler (Co-Chair)
  • Murray Harris (Co-Chair)
  • Rosie Taylor
  • Salahuddin Mohammad
  • Joanitha Barnes
  • Benjamin Frederick
  • Michael Leverett (Student)

I

Information Technology Services

  • Ed Ashworth
  • Amanda Banker
  • Todd Blankenbeckler
  • Osborne Burks
  • Jeff Davis
  • Gloria Dixon
  • Naomi Earp
  • Chateeka Farris
  • Benjamin Frederick
  • Steve Grigsby
  • Lisa Henriksen
  • Joann Lewis-Massey
  • Denise Malloy
  • Francis Z. Mathews
  • Thomas Midgley
  • J. Wayne Morris
  • Clint Norwood
  • Garry Spencer

International Studies

  • Tamara McColgan (Chair)
  • Joanitha Barnes
  • Tracy A. Edwards
  • Donna Reed-Mathena
  • Vicki Armstrong
  • Dustin R. Williams
  • Julie L. Lester
  • Vicki Armstrong
  • Dustin R. Williams
  • Julie L. Lester
  • Ruth Sowell
  • Osborne Burks
  • Doug Smith
  • Kathy Simpson
  • Darcy Sims-Green
  • Malinda Wade
  • Lezley Currin
  • Robert Walker

L

Library and Learning Resources

  • Carolyn Head (Chair)
  • Lisa Henriksen
  • Donna Reed-Mathena
  • Lafayette Gatewood

R

Re-Branding

  • Karen Nippert (Liaison and Chair)
  • Joshua Conway
  • Joann Massey
  • Alexander Paulus
  • Katrina Muldrow
  • Osborne Burks
  • Cynthia Elliott
  • Rose Landey
  • LaShonda Bouey (Student)
  • Naomi Earp
  • Clint Norwood
  • Eddie Baker
  • Benjamin Frederick
  • Brenda Williams
  • Thad Cockerill
  • Patsy Fancher

S

Scholarship

  • Karen Nippert (Liaison)
  • Rose Landey (Chair)
  • Lydia Linebarger
  • Tracy Freeman-Jones
  • Barbara Lloyd
  • Amy Waddell
  • Delores Boland
  • Vanessa Dowdy
  • Natalie Herndon

Service Learning

  • Marcia Hunter (Chair)
  • Evelyn Little
  • Raydine Yarbrough
  • Rosie McNeil
  • Dore-Jean Heverly

Student Discipline

This committee which is comprised of both faculty and students is responsible for holding formal hearings to adjudicate allegations of student misconduct.

  • Nikita Ashford-Ashworth (Chair)
  • Clinton Norwood
  • Shirley K. Stewart
  • Dewey Sykes
  • Barbara Wells
  • Joanitha Barnes
  • Shannon Little
  • Michael Rounds, Jr.
  • Rachel Trigg
  • Candace Washington
  • Darcy Sims-Green
  • Annette Fournet
  • Julie Lester
  • Joseph Page (Student)
  • Cassie Richardson (Student)

Student Retention

The mission of this committee is to assist in the development of formal plans for continuous improvement in student persistence and retention strategies that facilitate holistic assessment of the College's performance and use of results.

  • Cynthia Calhoun (Chair)
  • Rose W. McNeil
  • Joanitha Barnes
  • Ouida P. Warren
  • Donna Reed-Mathena
  • Marguerite Jackson-Jones
  • Verneta Boone
  • Wesley Fox
  • Donald Thomas
  • Kariem-Abdul Salaam
  • Angela Ventura-Wooten
  • Jimmy Chism
  • Francis Z. Mathews
  • Pat Ward
  • Marjorie Rothschild
  • Patricia┬áNunally
  • Darcy Sims-Green
  • Allyson L. Thomas
  • Thomas Cole
  • Katrina Muldrow
  • Roy Thomas
  • Marcia Hunter
  • Bill Ross

W

Web

  • Karen Nippert (Liaison)
  • Clint Norwood (Chair)
  • Joshua Conway
  • Joann Massey
  • Tamara McColgan
  • Todd Blankenbeckler
  • Joseph Page, (Student)
  • Ayana Alshams-Brooks
  • Robert Jackson
  • Teresa Calloway
  • Naomi Earp
  • Brenda Williams

[back to top]