Southwest Tennessee Community College

For Immediate Release

Date August 20, 2008

For More Information: Keith Gentry (901) 333-4114 / (901) 619-1899


Southwest Releases 2008-2009 Basketball Schedule

Southwest Athletic Director Verties Sails Jr. has released the 2008-2009 men's and women's basketball schedule which includes 15 home games for the men's team and 13 for the women. The men's team will open the season with an exhibition game against the Spirit Express on Saturday, October 25 at the Verties Sails Gymnasium. Both the Saluqis and Lady Saluqis will play exhibition games against alumni teams on Tuesday, October 28.

The men will begin the regular season in Chicago, Illinois at the KKC Tip-Off Classic, taking on Highland Community College on Friday, October 31 and the host team Kennedy-King College on Saturday, November 1. The Lady Saluqis will travel to Eunice, Louisiana for the Lady Bengal Classic, playing San Jacinto College on Friday, October 31 and the host team LSU-Eunice on Saturday, November 1.

Southwest opens Tennessee Junior and Community College Athletic Association (TJCCAA) play at the Verties Sails Gymnasium on Friday, November 14 against Motlow State Community College and Saturday, November 15 against Chattanooga State Community College. The 13-game TJCCAA schedule also includes games at Eastern Division opponents Cleveland State Community College, Roane State Community College, and Walters State Community College, and games both home and away against Western Division opponents Columbia State Community College, Dyersburg State Community College, Jackson State Community College, and Volunteer State Community College.

Southwest will play home non-conference games against Mineral Area College (men), Hiwassee College (men/women), Chipola College (men), Kennedy-King College (men), Mississippi Elite Christian Academy (men), Shorter College (men/women), Genesis One Prep (men), and Arkansas Baptist College (men/women). In addition, the Southwest women will play in the Georgia Perimeter Classic in Atlanta, Georgia on November 28-29 and also will host the annual Lady Saluqi Classic on December 29-30. Both the Saluqis and Lady Saluqis will also play non-conference road games at Arkansas Baptist College and Shorter College.

The TJCCAA/Region VII Tournament will be held March 3-8 at Cleveland State Community College in Cleveland, Tennessee. The tournament champions will advance to the National Junior College Athletic Association tournament March 17-21 in Hutchison, Kansas (men) and Salina, Kansas (women).

[October] [November] [December] [January] [February] [March]

October

Day Date Game Team Location Time
Saturday 25 Spirit Express (Exhibition) Men Home 2 p.m.
Tuesday 28 Alumni (Exhibition) Women/Men Home 6 p.m./8 p.m.
Friday 31 KKC Tip-Off Classic/Highland Men Chicago, IL 6 p.m.
Friday 31 Lady Bengal Classic/San Jacinto Women Eunice, LA 6 p.m.

[back to top]

November

Day Date Game Team Location Time
Saturday 1 KKC Tip-Off Classic/Kennedy-King Men Chicago, IL 3 p.m.
Saturday 1 Lady Bengal Classic/LSU-Eunice Women Eunice, LA 4 p.m.
Saturday 8 Memphis Express (Exhibition) Women Home 2 p.m.
Friday 14 *Motlow State Women/Men Home 6 p.m./8 p.m.
Saturday 15 *Chattanooga State Women/Men Home 2 p.m./4 p.m.
Friday 21 *Walters State Women/Men Morristown, TN 6 p.m./8 p.m. EST
Saturday 22 *Roane State Women/Men Harriman, TN 2 p.m./4 p.m. EST
Friday 28 Georgia Perimeter Classic/TBA Women Atlanta, GA TBA
Saturday 29 Georgia Perimeter Classic/Georgia Perimeter Women Atlanta, GA TBA

[back to top]

December

Day Date Game Team Location Time
Wednesday 3 Mineral Area Men Home 7 p.m.
Saturday 6 Hiwassee Women/Men Home 2 p.m./4 p.m.
Saturday 13 *Cleveland State Women/Men Cleveland, TN 2 p.m./4 p.m. EST
Wednesday 17 Chipola Men Home 7pm
Monday 29 Lady Saluqi Classic/Lawson State Women Home 4 p.m./6 p.m.
Tuesday 30 Lady Saluqi Classic/Shelton State Women Home 4 p.m./6 p.m.

[back to top]

January

Day Date Game Team Location Time
Saturday 3 Kennedy-King Men Home 7 p.m.
Friday 9 Mississippi Elite Christian Academy Men Home 7 p.m.
Tuesday 13 Shorter Women/Men Home 6 p.m./8 p.m.
Thursday 15 Arkansas Baptist Women/Men Little Rock, AR 5:30 p.m./7:30 p.m.
Saturday 17 Genesis One Prep Men Home 7 p.m.
Tuesday 20 Arkansas Baptist Women/Men Home 6 p.m./8 p.m.
Wednesday 21 *Dyersburg State Women/Men Home 6 p.m./8 p.m.
Saturday 24 *Jackson State Women/Men Home 2 p.m./4 p.m.
Wednesday 28 *Volunteer State Women/Men Gallatin, TN 6 p.m./8 p.m.
Saturday 31 Shorter Women/Men Little Rock, AR 3 p.m./5 p.m.

[back to top]

February

Day Date Game Team Location Time
Wednesday 4 *Columbia State Women/Men Columbia, TN 6 p.m./8 p.m.
Saturday 7 *Dyersburg State Women/Men Dyersburg, TN 2 p.m./4 p.m.
Wednesday 11 *Volunteer State Women/Men Home 6 p.m./8 p.m.
Saturday 14 *Jackson State Women/Men Jackson, TN 2 p.m./4 p.m.
Wednesday 18 *Columbia State Women/Men Home 6 p.m./8 p.m.

[back to top]

March

Day Date Game Team Location Time
Tuesday - Sunday 3 - 8 TJCCAA/NJCAA Region VII Tournament Women/Men Cleveland, TN TBA
Tuesday - Saturday 17 - 21 NJCAA National Tournament Women/Men Salina, KS (Women)  
Hutchinson, KS (Men)

[back to top]

* Denotes TJCCAA games

###