Application Process for Faculty/Research Scholars

Step-by-Step Application Process

  1. The Community College Department or faculty member decides to invite an international faculty, professor, researcher, or expert to engage in research, teaching, observation or other academic activity at the Community College for duration of 1 week to 5 years.
    1. The department is expected to verify that the exchange visitor's academic credentials are appropriate to the proposed program objectives and agrees to supervise the activity during the exchange visitor's stay.  
    2. The department should arrange for office space and access to office equipment (computer, phone, etc.), as deemed appropriate to the proposed activity.
  2. Department works with International Student Affairs and international visitor to complete the DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status (opens new window) and Tennessee Consortium for International Studies (TnCIS) Exchange Visitor/Scholar Request Form (PDF) [Size: 382 KB], requires Adobe Reader (opens new window) 3-6 months prior to the planned start date to ensure that the exchange visitor will have adequate time to apply for the visa and arrange travel.
    1. The completed form is submitted to International Student Affairs with the following support materials:
      1. Copies of current passport biographical page for scholar and any accompanying dependents.
      2. Financial support – bank statements, funding letters or proof of College funding and a completed International Student Financial Support Form (PDF) [Size: 532 KB], requires Adobe Reader (opens new window).
  3. International Student Affairs will issue a DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status (opens new window) within five business days of receiving the completed Exchange Visitor/Scholar Request Form (PDF) [Size: 344 KB], requires Adobe Reader (opens new window).
  4. International Student Affairs will notify the department when the DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status is ready. The department will send the DS-2019 to the scholar via express mail.
  5. How to obtain a J-1 Visa.
    1. The exchange visitor pays the I-901 SEVIS fee (opens new window) and applies for the J-1 Visa at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate (opens new window). If they determine the person is a bona fide exchange visitor, the J-1 Visa will be granted and the exchange visitor and dependents may enter the U.S. up to 30 days before the start date on the DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status.
  6. Arrival Procedures
    1. Once the exchange visitor arrives, he/she must check in with International Student Affairs as soon as possible, no later than within 10 days of start date on DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status. Failure to do so will jeopardize the individual's legal status in the U.S.
    2. During check-in/orientation, International Student Affairs will provide the exchange visitor with basic information about the College, Memphis Area, and immigration regulations.  
      1. If the exchange visitors will be employed by the department, they will receive a Social Security letter and instructions on applying for a Social Security Number (SSN).
        1. The Social Security Office will only accept applications 10 days from the arrival date into the U.S. as noted on the arrival documents.
        2. After obtaining a SSN receipt notice, the visitors may complete the normal Human Resources orientation process to obtain a Southwest Identification (ID) card and other access.
      2. If the exchange visitors will not be employed, they will be provided with a Southwest Student ID number. This will allow the visitor to obtain an ID card, access to computers, and the library.